Election Summary Report
General Election
November 5, 2002
Final - After Canvass

11/26/02
10:40:26
 
Registered Voters 126759 Num. Report Precinct 302 - Num. Reporting 302
GOVERNOR    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   302 0 302  
Precincts Reporting   302 0 302 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 126759)   49265 14502 63767 50.31%
Total Votes   48601 14234 62835  

BILL SIMON REP 28436 8736 37172 59.16%
GRAY DAVIS DEM 16674 4620 21294 33.89%
GARY DAVID COPELAND LIB 1009 199 1208 1.92%
REINHOLD GULKE AIP 923 257 1180 1.88%
PETER MIGUEL CAMEJO GRN 924 166 1090 1.73%
IRIS ADAM NLP 417 136 553 0.88%
w/i ROB MARINKO   1 0 1 0.00%
Write-in Votes   217 120 337 0.54%

 

LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   302 0 302  
Precincts Reporting   302 0 302 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 126759)   49265 14502 63767 50.31%
Total Votes   48632 14315 62947  

BRUCE MC PHERSON REP 26035 8207 34242 54.40%
CRUZ M. BUSTAMANTE DEM 19898 5422 25320 40.22%
DONNA J. WARREN GRN 817 197 1014 1.61%
JIM KING AIP 649 183 832 1.32%
PAT WRIGHT LIB 514 142 656 1.04%
PAUL JERRY HANNOSH REF 423 102 525 0.83%
KALEE PRZYBYLAK NLP 264 60 324 0.51%
Write-in Votes   32 2 34 0.05%

 

SECRETARY OF STATE    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   302 0 302  
Precincts Reporting   302 0 302 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 126759)   49265 14502 63767 50.31%
Total Votes   47825 14058 61883  

KEITH OLBERG REP 27463 8550 36013 58.20%
KEVIN SHELLEY DEM 15737 4535 20272 32.76%
GAIL K. LIGHTFOOT LIB 1251 281 1532 2.48%
LOUISE MARIE ALLISON NLP 1235 259 1494 2.41%
LARRY SHOUP GRN 833 162 995 1.61%
EDWARD C. NOONAN AIP 764 155 919 1.49%
VALLI SHARPE-GEISLER REF 512 110 622 1.01%
Write-in Votes   30 6 36 0.06%

 

CONTROLLER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   302 0 302  
Precincts Reporting   302 0 302 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 126759)   49265 14502 63767 50.31%
Total Votes   48040 14105 62145  

TOM MC CLINTOCK REP 28249 8826 37075 59.66%
STEVE WESTLY DEM 15996 4546 20542 33.05%
LAURA WELLS GRN 1621 379 2000 3.22%
J. CARLOS AGUIRRE NLP 1531 191 1722 2.77%
ERNEST F. VANCE AIP 619 157 776 1.25%
Write-in Votes   24 6 30 0.05%

 

TREASURER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   302 0 302  
Precincts Reporting   302 0 302 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 126759)   49265 14502 63767 50.31%
Total Votes   47711 14089 61800  

GREG CONLON REP 26543 8288 34831 56.36%
PHIL ANGELIDES DEM 17394 5062 22456 36.34%
JEANNE-MARIE ROSENME GRN 1343 270 1613 2.61%
SYLVIA VALENTINE NLP 912 134 1046 1.69%
MARIAN SMITHSON LIB 803 174 977 1.58%
NATHAN E. JOHNSON AIP 690 157 847 1.37%
Write-in Votes   26 4 30 0.05%

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   302 0 302  
Precincts Reporting   302 0 302 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 126759)   49265 14502 63767 50.31%
Total Votes   47913 14145 62058  

DICK ACKERMAN REP 26854 8267 35121 56.59%
BILL LOCKYER DEM 18167 5290 23457 37.80%
DIANE BEALL TEMPLIN AIP 1383 304 1687 2.72%
GLEN FREEMAN MOWRER GRN 890 143 1033 1.66%
ED KUWATCH LIB 596 139 735 1.18%
Write-in Votes   23 2 25 0.04%

 

INSURANCE COMMISSIONER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   302 0 302  
Precincts Reporting   302 0 302 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 126759)   49265 14502 63767 50.31%
Total Votes   47373 13912 61285  

GARY MENDOZA REP 26974 8083 35057 57.20%
JOHN GARAMENDI DEM 15034 4614 19648 32.06%
RAUL CALDERON, JR. NLP 1730 299 2029 3.31%
DALE F. OGDEN LIB 1390 411 1801 2.94%
STEVE KLEIN AIP 1363 325 1688 2.75%
DAVID I. SHEIDLOWER GRN 856 176 1032 1.68%
Write-in Votes   26 4 30 0.05%

 

ST BOARD OF EQUALIZATION 2ND DISTRICT    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   302 0 302  
Precincts Reporting   302 0 302 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 126759)   49265 14502 63767 50.31%
Total Votes   46430 13659 60089  

BILL LEONARD REP 29690 9333 39023 64.94%
TOM Y. SANTOS DEM 16689 4309 20998 34.94%
Write-in Votes   51 17 68 0.11%

 

U S REPRESENTATIVE 21ST DISTRICT    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   302 0 302  
Precincts Reporting   302 0 302 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 126759)   49265 14502 63767 50.31%
Total Votes   47731 13996 61727  

DEVIN NUNES REP 33128 9952 43080 69.79%
DAVID G. LAPERE DEM 13049 3654 16703 27.06%
JONATHAN RICHTER LIB 1489 368 1857 3.01%
Write-in Votes   65 22 87 0.14%

 

STATE SENATE 16TH DISTRICT    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   91 0 91  
Precincts Reporting   91 0 91 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 25264)   9571 2274 11845 46.88%
Total Votes   9090 2156 11246  

DEAN FLOREZ DEM 5457 1208 6665 59.27%
BLAIR KNOX REP 3622 943 4565 40.59%
Write-in Votes   11 5 16 0.14%

 

STATE SENATOR 18TH DISTRICT    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   211 0 211  
Precincts Reporting   211 0 211 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 101495)   39694 12228 51922 51.16%
Total Votes   30665 9719 40384  

ROY ASHBURN REP 30004 9546 39550 97.93%
Write-in Votes   661 173 834 2.07%

 

MEMBER OF STATE ASSEMBLY 29TH DISTRICT    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   1 0 1  
Precincts Reporting   1 0 1 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 0)   0 0 0  
Total Votes   0 0 0  

STEVE SAMUELIAN REP 0 0 0 N/A
RICHARD MARTINEZ, JR DEM 0 0 0 N/A
JONATHAN ZWICKEL LIB 0 0 0 N/A
Write-in Votes   0 0 0 N/A

 

MEMBER OF STATE ASSEMBLY 30TH DISTRICT    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   44 0 44  
Precincts Reporting   44 0 44 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 9665)   3923 829 4752 49.17%
Total Votes   3827 812 4639  

DEAN GARDNER REP 1972 493 2465 53.14%
NICOLE M. PARRA DEM 1847 319 2166 46.69%
Write-in Votes   8 0 8 0.17%

 

MEMBER OF STATE ASSEMBLY 31ST DISTRICT    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   23 0 23  
Precincts Reporting   23 0 23 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 8579)   2925 905 3830 44.64%
Total Votes   2248 641 2889  

SARAH REYES DEM 2102 594 2696 93.32%
Write-in Votes   146 47 193 6.68%

 

MEMBER OF STATE ASSEMBLY 34TH DISTRICT    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   234 0 234  
Precincts Reporting   234 0 234 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 108515)   42417 12768 55185 50.85%
Total Votes   41214 12342 53556  

BILL MAZE REP 27248 8511 35759 66.77%
VIRGINIA GURROLA DEM 13753 3770 17523 32.72%
w/i JOSHUA MILLER   147 39 186 0.35%
Write-in Votes   66 22 88 0.16%

 

ASSOC JUSTICE SUPREME CT - MORENO    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   302 0 302  
Precincts Reporting   302 0 302 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 126759)   49265 14502 63767 50.31%
Total Votes   39458 11337 50795  

YES   26994 7607 34601 68.12%
NO   12464 3730 16194 31.88%

 

ASSOC JUSTICE SUPREME CT - BAXTER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   302 0 302  
Precincts Reporting   302 0 302 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 126759)   49265 14502 63767 50.31%
Total Votes   38740 11147 49887  

YES   28320 8633 36953 74.07%
NO   10420 2514 12934 25.93%

 

ASSOC JUSTICE SUPREME CT - WERDEGAR    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   302 0 302  
Precincts Reporting   302 0 302 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 126759)   49265 14502 63767 50.31%
Total Votes   39399 11363 50762  

YES   28412 8524 36936 72.76%
NO   10987 2839 13826 27.24%

 

ASSOC JUSTICE 5TH APP CT - CORNELL    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   302 0 302  
Precincts Reporting   302 0 302 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 126759)   49265 14502 63767 50.31%
Total Votes   38124 10803 48927  

YES   27720 8215 35935 73.45%
NO   10404 2588 12992 26.55%

 

ASSOC JUSTICE 5TH APP CT - DIBIASO    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   302 0 302  
Precincts Reporting   302 0 302 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 126759)   49265 14502 63767 50.31%
Total Votes   37895 10779 48674  

YES   25695 7587 33282 68.38%
NO   12200 3192 15392 31.62%

 

ASSOC JUSTICE 5TH APP CT - GOMES    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   302 0 302  
Precincts Reporting   302 0 302 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 126759)   49265 14502 63767 50.31%
Total Votes   38229 10957 49186  

YES   26969 7855 34824 70.80%
NO   11260 3102 14362 29.20%

 

STATE SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   302 0 302  
Precincts Reporting   302 0 302 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 126759)   49265 14502 63767 50.31%
Total Votes   43868 12820 56688  

JACK O'CONNELL   25225 7461 32686 57.66%
KATHERINE H. SMITH   18503 5329 23832 42.04%
w/i MARK SANCHEZ   1 0 1 0.00%
Write-in Votes   139 30 169 0.30%

 

TUL CO BRD OF EDUCATION AREA 1    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   39 0 39  
Precincts Reporting   39 0 39 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 13571)   4929 1241 6170 45.46%
Total Votes   4426 1143 5569  

RUTH STOUFFER   2372 743 3115 55.93%
RONNIE CASTILLO   2045 397 2442 43.85%
Write-in Votes   9 3 12 0.22%

 

TUL CO BRD OF EDUCATION AREA 4    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   41 0 41  
Precincts Reporting   41 0 41 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 13170)   4913 1298 6211 47.16%
Total Votes   4238 1132 5370  

SCOT B. TOWNSEND   2023 678 2701 50.30%
DAN WELLS   2200 453 2653 49.40%
Write-in Votes   15 1 16 0.30%

 

COUNTY BRD OF EDUCATION KERN AREA 2    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   5 0 5  
Precincts Reporting   5 0 5 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 2291)   880 206 1086 47.40%
Total Votes   750 182 932  

JIM BARTLESON   400 127 527 56.55%
JESSE L. ACEBEDO   349 54 403 43.24%
Write-in Votes   1 1 2 0.21%

 

COLLEGE OF THE SEQUOIAS WARD 1    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   50 0 50  
Precincts Reporting   50 0 50 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 30234)   11648 4129 15777 52.18%
Total Votes   10237 3656 13893  

BOB LINE   6291 2635 8926 64.25%
DEAN SINGH   2382 653 3035 21.85%
DANIEL P. MINA   1537 358 1895 13.64%
Write-in Votes   27 10 37 0.27%

 

COLLEGE OF THE SEQUOIAS WARD 5    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   13 0 13  
Precincts Reporting   13 0 13 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 3615)   1562 390 1952 54.00%
Total Votes   1342 322 1664  

JOHN A. ZUMWALT   819 239 1058 63.58%
EDEANNE HOWES   513 83 596 35.82%
Write-in Votes   10 0 10 0.60%

 

STATE CENTER COMM COLL AREA 1    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   31 0 31  
Precincts Reporting   31 0 31 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 8841)   3396 1040 4436 50.18%
Total Votes   2730 813 3543  

ISABEL BARRERAS   1548 411 1959 55.29%
ROBERT (BOBBY) KAHN,   1178 398 1576 44.48%
Write-in Votes   4 4 8 0.23%

 

STATE CENTER COMM COLL AREA 4    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   31 0 31  
Precincts Reporting   31 0 31 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 8841)   3396 1040 4436 50.18%
Total Votes   2960 900 3860  

CARL J. BUXMAN   1075 328 1403 36.35%
LESLIE W. THONESEN   774 301 1075 27.85%
ENID PEREZ   654 124 778 20.16%
MARK DALLOS   451 145 596 15.44%
Write-in Votes   6 2 8 0.21%

 

STATE CENTER COMM COLLEG AREA 5    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   31 0 31  
Precincts Reporting   31 0 31 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 8841)   3396 1040 4436 50.18%
Total Votes   2801 846 3647  

DOROTHY (DOTTIE) SMI   1449 511 1960 53.74%
DANIEL GARCIA PAYNE   1346 331 1677 45.98%
Write-in Votes   6 4 10 0.27%

 

ALPAUGH UNIFIED SCHOOL GOV BOARD MEMBER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   2 0 2  
Precincts Reporting   2 0 2 100.00%
Vote For   3 3 3  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 283)   118 21 139 49.12%
Total Votes   276 46 322  

DEBRA GIBBS   75 15 90 27.95%
PATRICIA A. BONTRAGE   57 7 64 19.88%
DAVID CASTODIO   55 8 63 19.57%
ROBERT (BOBBY) BONT   47 8 55 17.08%
TINA MUNOZ   34 7 41 12.73%
Write-in Votes   8 1 9 2.80%

 

CUTLER- OROSI UNIFIED GOV BRD MEMBER AREA 2    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   2 0 2  
Precincts Reporting   2 0 2 100.00%
Vote For   2 2 2  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 742)   210 35 245 33.02%
Total Votes   270 56 326  

PETER RODRIGUEZ   102 16 118 36.20%
MARY HELEN ESPINO   85 26 111 34.05%
ENRIQUE QUEVEDO   78 14 92 28.22%
Write-in Votes   5 0 5 1.53%

 

CUTLER - OROSI UNIFIED GOV BRD MEMBER AREA 3    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   5 0 5  
Precincts Reporting   5 0 5 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 939)   348 83 431 45.90%
Total Votes   312 80 392  

LONNIE FRANKS   179 46 225 57.40%
MICHAEL GIANNANDREA   133 33 166 42.35%
Write-in Votes   0 1 1 0.26%

 

LINDSAY UNIFIED SCHOOL GOV BOARD MEMBER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   8 0 8  
Precincts Reporting   8 0 8 100.00%
Vote For   3 3 3  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 3567)   1264 442 1706 47.83%
Total Votes   2658 1023 3681  

JEAN SCHIRO   825 301 11r

 

PORTERVILLE UNIFIED GOV BOARD MEMBER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   64 0 64  
Precincts Reporting   64 0 64 100.00%
Vote For   4 4 4  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 24818)   9880 2575 12455 50.19%
Total Votes   24569 6859 31428  

RICHARD MORRIS   5799 1606 7405 23.56%
DAVID F. ITZENHAUSER   5469 1662 7131 22.69%
GEORGE A. SILVA   5139 1427 6566 20.89%
LESLIE H. LESSENGER   4615 1336 5951 18.94%
DANIEL ORTEGA   3466 793 4259 13.55%
Write-in Votes   81 35 116 0.37%

 

DELANO JT UNION HIGH GOV BOARD MEMBER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   4 0 4  
Precincts Reporting   4 0 4 100.00%
Vote For   3 3 3  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 2221)   855 206 1061 47.77%
Total Votes   1558 448 2006  

JUANITA SOLIS   440 90 530 26.42%
JEAN FLORES   319 95 414 20.64%
VERN MC CORKLE   237 91 328 16.35%
JOEY D. VELASQUEZ   249 46 295 14.71%
DAVID S. JOSE   172 52 224 11.17%
STU COLLINS   134 71 205 10.22%
Write-in Votes   7 3 10 0.50%

 

EXETER UNION HIGH SCH GOV BOARD MEMBER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   13 0 13  
Precincts Reporting   13 0 13 100.00%
Vote For   3 3 3  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 6243)   2549 925 3474 55.65%
Total Votes   4929 1837 6766  

ERNIE HERNANDEZ   1436 501 1937 28.63%
STEVEN SOUTHWORTH   1354 517 1871 27.65%
MARLENE SARIO   1187 429 1616 23.88%
VIRGINIA PADILLA   930 380 1310 19.36%
Write-in Votes   22 10 32 0.47%

 

HANFORD JT UN HIGH SCH GOV BOARD MEMBER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   3 0 3  
Precincts Reporting   3 0 3 100.00%
Vote For   3 3 3  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 110)   69 0 69 62.73%
Total Votes   140 0 140  

JOHN DRAXLER   44 0 44 31.43%
SIMON LAKRITZ   27 0 27 19.29%
DANNY TODD   25 0 25 17.86%
JO ANNE MITCHELL   18 0 18 12.86%
THOM SNYDER   18 0 18 12.86%
RAMIRO SOSA, JR.   8 0 8 5.71%
Write-in Votes   0 0 0 0.00%

 

STRATHMORE UN HIGH SCH GOV BOARD MEMBER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   11 0 11  
Precincts Reporting   11 0 11 100.00%
Vote For   3 3 3  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 2287)   929 262 1191 52.08%
Total Votes   1900 588 2488  

JOHN DELLA, JR.   491 157 648 26.05%
RICK D. SHANNON   482 162 644 25.88%
PETE LARA, JR.   382 115 497 19.98%
JOE LOPEZ   313 73 386 15.51%
CANDACE ANN ABEE   231 72 303 12.18%
Write-in Votes   1 9 10 0.40%

 

TULARE JT UNION HIGH GOV BOARD MEMBER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   46 0 46  
Precincts Reporting   46 0 46 100.00%
Vote For   3 3 3  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 20865)   7930 2158 10088 48.35%
Total Votes   17275 4926 22201  

CRAIG HAMILTON   4456 1345 5801 26.13%
STEVEN LESSLEY   3987 1273 5260 23.69%
ADRIAN HOLGUIN   3978 1171 5149 23.19%
ELVA JEAN STRAWN   1685 430 2115 9.53%
LILIAN M. KOENIG   1531 394 1925 8.67%
RAY DE LA GARZA   1609 302 1911 8.61%
Write-in Votes   29 11 40 0.18%

 

CLAY JT ELEM SCHOOL GOV BOARD MEMBER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   2 0 2  
Precincts Reporting   2 0 2 100.00%
Vote For   2 2 2  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 37)   25 0 25 67.57%
Total Votes   34 0 34  

ROBIN L. GRUMBLES   14 0 14 41.18%
JEFFREY BOLDT   12 0 12 35.29%
WILLIAM E. JOHNSON   4 0 4 11.76%
IRIS M. YAMAGATA   4 0 4 11.76%
Write-in Votes   0 0 0 0.00%

 

EXETER UN ELEM SCHOOL GOV BOARD MEMBER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   10 0 10  
Precincts Reporting   10 0 10 100.00%
Vote For   2 2 2  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 4913)   2010 656 2666 54.26%
Total Votes   3041 1005 4046  

MARK HELLWIG   1396 467 1863 46.05%
MIKE MC GEE   935 330 1265 31.27%
MADALINE D. NORMAN   701 207 908 22.44%
Write-in Votes   9 1 10 0.25%

 

KINGSBURG ELEMENTARY GOV BOARD MEMBER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   1 0 1  
Precincts Reporting   1 0 1 100.00%
Vote For   3 3 3  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 353)   161 77 238 67.42%
Total Votes   347 153 500  

LARRY D. LUNGREN   101 52 153 30.60%
EDWARD F. EZAKI   101 42 143 28.60%
FRANK WARREN, JR.   75 42 117 23.40%
RUEBEN P. CUADROS   69 15 84 16.80%
Write-in Votes   1 2 3 0.60%

 

LINNS VALLEY-POSO FLAT GOV BOARD MEMBER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   1 0 1  
Precincts Reporting   1 0 1 100.00%
Vote For   3 3 3  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 119)   83 0 83 69.75%
Total Votes   214 0 214  

ROSS JAMESON   54 0 54 25.23%
ROY STEPHENSON   45 0 45 21.03%
CANDACE S. DOMINGUEZ   36 0 36 16.82%
RICHARD E. BREWER   34 0 34 15.89%
AUDREY RICHARDSON   23 0 23 10.75%
RALPH WILCOX   22 0 22 10.28%
Write-in Votes   0 0 0 0.00%

 

OAK VALLEY UN ELEM SCH GOV BOARD MEMBER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   5 0 5  
Precincts Reporting   5 0 5 100.00%
Vote For   3 3 3  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 396)   178 30 208 52.53%
Total Votes   405 66 471  

JEFF BENEVEDES   125 22 147 31.21%
JANET PACHECO   107 14 121 25.69%
GARY BATTI   100 20 120 25.48%
MICHAEL JAMES MARTIN   73 10 83 17.62%
Write-in Votes   0 0 0 0.00%

 

RICHGROVE ELEM SCHOOL GOV BOARD MEMBER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   1 0 1  
Precincts Reporting   1 0 1 100.00%
Vote For   3 3 3  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 552)   218 92 310 56.16%
Total Votes   436 242 678  

ALEXANDRIA GUERRERO   122 70 192 28.32%
MARISELA LOPEZ   96 69 165 24.34%
JOSEPHINE B. VALENCI   65 57 122 17.99%
MAGGIE ORTEGA   93 25 118 17.40%
GUADALUPE RODRIGUEZ   29 14 43 6.34%
RUDY CASTILLO   30 7 37 5.46%
Write-in Votes   1 0 1 0.15%

 

SEQUOIA UN ELEM SCHOOL GOV BOARD MEMBER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   2 0 2  
Precincts Reporting   2 0 2 100.00%
Vote For   3 3 3  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 1065)   456 215 671 63.00%
Total Votes   859 407 1266  

ROBERT RUTHERFORD   249 134 383 30.25%
LANE A . ANDERSON   254 108 362 28.59%
ROCKY GARBARINO   188 99 287 22.67%
JOSEPH OLDENBOURG   165 64 229 18.09%
Write-in Votes   3 2 5 0.39%

 

SPRINGVILLE UN ELEM GOV BOARD MEMBER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   3 0 3  
Precincts Reporting   3 0 3 100.00%
Vote For   3 3 3  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 2156)   1187 289 1476 68.46%
Total Votes   2518 575 3093  

RICK MC INTIRE   730 149 879 28.42%
PAUL TUTTLE   516 111 627 20.27%
BEATRIZ HACKETT   462 109 571 18.46%
GARY MICHAEL STODDAR   437 123 560 18.11%
DON PATRICK   368 83 451 14.58%
Write-in Votes   5 0 5 0.16%

 

TERRA BELLA UN ELEM GOV BOARD MEMBER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   6 0 6  
Precincts Reporting   6 0 6 100.00%
Vote For   3 3 3  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 1437)   589 149 738 51.36%
Total Votes   1199 316 1515  

DAVID I. LOPEZ   321 79 400 26.40%
VICKI GARCIA JAGGERS   305 76 381 25.15%
NANCY SCHELLHASE   292 80 372 24.55%
ANTHONY M. GIANNETTO   278 81 359 23.70%
Write-in Votes   3 0 3 0.20%

 

THREE RIVERS UN ELEM GOV BOARD MEMBER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   2 0 2  
Precincts Reporting   2 0 2 100.00%
Vote For   3 3 3  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 1440)   835 233 1068 74.17%
Total Votes   2176 591 2767  

ROBERTA M. HARRIS   483 126 609 22.01%
MOISES GARZA   443 122 565 20.42%
MARIE POWELL   426 95 521 18.83%
PAUL L. TIDWELL   231 70 301 10.88%
MO BASHAM   237 62 299 10.81%
NANCY MC FADDEN   197 66 263 9.50%
TERE CRIGLER   155 49 204 7.37%
Write-in Votes   4 1 5 0.18%

 

TIPTON ELEM SCHOOL GOV BOARD MEMBER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   3 0 3  
Precincts Reporting   3 0 3 100.00%
Vote For   3 3 3  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 703)   310 65 375 53.34%
Total Votes   639 147 786  

JOHN E. CARDOZA   187 47 234 29.77%
GREG RICE   175 32 207 26.34%
DAVID JOHN PINHEIRO   145 41 186 23.66%
ROBERT COX   130 27 157 19.97%
Write-in Votes   2 0 2 0.25%

 

WOODVILLE ELEMENTARY GOV BOARD MEMBER - SHORT    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   6 0 6  
Precincts Reporting   6 0 6 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 489)   220 42 262 53.58%
Total Votes   206 38 244  

CHRISTINE L. GONZALE   98 12 110 45.08%
HARVEY BOND   55 14 69 28.28%
JUAN J. LOPEZ   53 12 65 26.64%
Write-in Votes   0 0 0 0.00%

 

DINUBA CITY COUNCIL MEMBER WARD 2    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   3 0 3  
Precincts Reporting   3 0 3 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 718)   204 60 264 36.77%
Total Votes   190 58 248  

THOMAS R. PAYAN   110 35 145 58.47%
MANUEL SOSA   80 23 103 41.53%
Write-in Votes   0 0 0 0.00%

 

DINUBA CITY COUNCIL MEMBER WARD 3    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   2 0 2  
Precincts Reporting   2 0 2 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 1013)   340 114 454 44.82%
Total Votes   323 101 424  

MARK WALLACE   201 56 257 60.61%
RAYMOND K. MILLARD   122 45 167 39.39%
Write-in Votes   0 0 0 0.00%

 

DINUBA CITY COUNCIL MEMBER WARD 4    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   2 0 2  
Precincts Reporting   2 0 2 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 1287)   431 165 596 46.31%
Total Votes   409 156 565  

J. TERRY MC KITTRICK   263 108 371 65.66%
JOHN E. DE LA MONTAN   145 48 193 34.16%
Write-in Votes   1 0 1 0.18%

 

EXETER CITY COUNCIL MEMBER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   5 0 5  
Precincts Reporting   5 0 5 100.00%
Vote For   3 3 3  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 3471)   1381 442 1823 52.52%
Total Votes   2877 981 3858  

CHARLIE NORMAN   659 279 938 24.31%
JOE BOMGARDNER   645 212 857 22.21%
EDWARD (TED) MACAULA   611 221 832 21.57%
JUDITH A. PURDEY   512 148 660 17.11%
CARLOS ALEMAN   446 120 566 14.67%
Write-in Votes   4 1 5 0.13%

 

FARMERSVILLE CITY COUNCIL MEMBER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   3 0 3  
Precincts Reporting   3 0 3 100.00%
Vote For   3 3 3  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 2113)   611 178 789 37.34%
Total Votes   1389 433 1822  

MICHAEL A. SANTANA   326 75 401 22.01%
LEONEL BENAVIDES   317 49 366 20.09%
DERIC W. FERGUSON   300 58 358 19.65%
DANNY D. TERRY   184 111 295 16.19%
HUMBERTO HARO   159 87 246 13.50%
ED PATTERSON   97 31 128 7.03%
Write-in Votes   6 22 28 1.54%

 

TULARE CITY COUNCIL MEMBER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   24 0 24  
Precincts Reporting   24 0 24 100.00%
Vote For   2 2 2  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 14463)   5122 1543 6665 46.08%
Total Votes   7035 2206 9241  

DAVID J. MACEDO   3714 1167 4881 52.82%
RICHARD ORTEGA   3269 1019 4288 46.40%
Write-in Votes   52 20 72 0.78%

 

WOODLAKE CITY COUNCIL MEMBER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   3 0 3  
Precincts Reporting   3 0 3 100.00%
Vote For   3 3 3  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 1485)   526 119 645 43.43%
Total Votes   1006 246 1252  

FRANCES ORTIZ   325 88 413 32.99%
HERIBERTO RODRIGUEZ,   245 56 301 24.04%
CHUCK L. RAY   226 55 281 22.44%
SUSAN ORTEGA   200 45 245 19.57%
Write-in Votes   10 2 12 0.96%

 

KINGS RIVER CONSERVATION DIRECTOR DIVISION 3    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   29 0 29  
Precincts Reporting   29 0 29 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 6295)   2433 615 3048 48.42%
Total Votes   1993 519 2512  

ALVIN J. QUIST   1029 298 1327 52.83%
GILDO NONINI   957 216 1173 46.70%
Write-in Votes   7 5 12 0.48%

 

KAWEAH DELTA HOSPITAL DIRECTOR ZONE # 2    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   15 0 15  
Precincts Reporting   15 0 15 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 9671)   3886 1487 5373 55.56%
Total Votes   3336 1313 4649  

MARGARET FOLEY   2239 963 3202 68.88%
DOUG RUBY   1082 347 1429 30.74%
Write-in Votes   15 3 18 0.39%

 

LINDSAY HOSPITAL DIST DIRECTOR    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   15 0 15  
Precincts Reporting   15 0 15 100.00%
Vote For   2 2 2  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 4361)   1617 538 2155 49.42%
Total Votes   2375 860 3235  

LAWANDA WOLLENMAN   770 300 1070 33.08%
MARLIS BROWNFIELD   615 272 887 27.42%
CYNTHIA MURRAY   666 181 847 26.18%
ROBIN LEAVENS   316 104 420 12.98%
Write-in Votes   8 3 11 0.34%

 

LINDSAY HOSPITAL DIRECTOR - SHORT TERM    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   15 0 15  
Precincts Reporting   15 0 15 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 4361)   1617 538 2155 49.42%
Total Votes   1430 489 1919  

GREG MARK MC QUEEN   812 345 1157 60.29%
CYNTHIA RIOS   616 143 759 39.55%
Write-in Votes   2 1 3 0.16%

 

TULARE LOCAL HOSPITAL DIRECTOR    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   48 0 48  
Precincts Reporting   48 0 48 100.00%
Vote For   2 2 2  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 20414)   7783 2078 9861 48.31%
Total Votes   11158 3065 14223  

VICTOR D. GONZALEZ   3240 652 3892 27.36%
LEROY E. TRIPPEL   2836 1016 3852 27.08%
BLAIN DIERKES   2598 720 3318 23.33%
PAUL A. BANKSTON   2470 672 3142 22.09%
Write-in Votes   14 5 19 0.13%

 

46-HOUSING & SHELTER    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   302 0 302  
Precincts Reporting   302 0 302 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 126759)   49265 14502 63767 50.31%
Total Votes   46032 13610 59642  

NO   23241 7220 30461 51.07%
YES   22791 6390 29181 48.93%

 

47-KINDERGARTEN-UNIVERSITY    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   302 0 302  
Precincts Reporting   302 0 302 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 126759)   49265 14502 63767 50.31%
Total Votes   46420 13656 60076  

YES   24266 6418 30684 51.08%
NO   22154 7238 29392 48.92%

 

48-COURT CONSOLIDATION    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   302 0 302  
Precincts Reporting   302 0 302 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 126759)   49265 14502 63767 50.31%
Total Votes   44516 13154 57670  

YES   29474 9388 38862 67.39%
NO   15042 3766 18808 32.61%

 

49-BEFORE/AFTER SCHOOL PROG    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   302 0 302  
Precincts Reporting   302 0 302 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 126759)   49265 14502 63767 50.31%
Total Votes   46750 13774 60524  

NO   22950 7539 30489 50.38%
YES   23800 6235 30035 49.62%

 

50-WATER QUALITY BOND    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   302 0 302  
Precincts Reporting   302 0 302 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 126759)   49265 14502 63767 50.31%
Total Votes   45877 13473 59350  

NO   30404 9073 39477 66.52%
YES   15473 4400 19873 33.48%

 

51-TRANSPORTATION TAX
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   302 0 302  
Precincts Reporting   302 0 302 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 126759)   49265 14502 63767 50.31%
Total Votes   45397 13375 58772  

NO   30013 8307 38320 65.20%
YES   15384 5068 20452 34.80%

 

52-ELECTION DAY REG    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   302 0 302  
Precincts Reporting   302 0 302 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 126759)   49265 14502 63767 50.31%
Total Votes   46247 13697 59944  

NO   30727 9381 40108 66.91%
YES   15520 4316 19836 33.09%

 

G-KERN COMMUNITY COLLEGE BOND    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   68 0 68  
Precincts Reporting   68 0 68 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 27107)   10758 2781 13539 49.95%
Total Votes   10040 2584 12624  

BONDS YES   5982 1422 7404 58.65%
BONDS NO   4058 1162 5220 41.35%

 

E-STATE CENTER COMMUNITY COLLEGE BOND    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   31 0 31  
Precincts Reporting   31 0 31 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 8841)   3396 1040 4436 50.18%
Total Votes   3140 952 4092  

BONDS YES   1636 488 2124 51.91%
BONDS NO   1504 464 1968 48.09%

 

K-DINUBA UNIFIED SCHOOL BOND    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   19 0 19  
Precincts Reporting   19 0 19 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 7120)   2526 805 3331 46.78%
Total Votes   2441 777 3218  

BONDS YES   1742 514 2256 70.11%
BONDS NO   699 263 962 29.89%

 

A-PORTERVILLE UNIFIED SCHOOL BOND    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   22 0 22  
Precincts Reporting   22 0 22 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 12148)   4482 1324 5806 47.79%
Total Votes   4141 1227 5368  

BONDS YES   2879 802 3681 68.57%
BONDS NO   1262 425 1687 31.43%

 

B-BURTON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL BOND    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   10 0 10  
Precincts Reporting   10 0 10 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 5066)   1953 529 2482 48.99%
Total Votes   1827 500 2327  

BONDS YES   1185 286 1471 63.21%
BONDS NO   642 214 856 36.79%

 

J-LINNS VALLEY-POSO FLAT ELEMENTARY SCHOOL BOND    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   1 0 1  
Precincts Reporting   1 0 1 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 119)   83 0 83 69.75%
Total Votes   81 0 81  

BONDS YES   63 0 63 77.78%
BONDS NO   18 0 18 22.22%

 

C-TULARE CITY TAX MEASURE    
    Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts   24 0 24  
Precincts Reporting   24 0 24 100.00%
Vote For   1 1 1  
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 14463)   5122 1543 6665 46.08%
Total Votes   4730 1430 6160  

NO   2792 911 3703 60.11%
YES   1938 519 2457 39.89%

Home                                   Top