Election Summary Report
STATEWIDE SPECIAL ELECTION
October 7, 2003
Final - After Canvass

10/30/03

Registered Voters 131694 Num. Report Precinct 164 - Num. Reporting 164
DAVIS RECALL
Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts 164 0 164
Precincts Reporting 164 0 164 100.00%
Vote For 1 1 1
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 131694) 57998 18376 76374 57.99%
Total Votes 56607 18104 74711

YES 40871 13022 53893 72.14%
NO 15736 5082 20818 27.86%


GOVERNOR IF RECALLED
Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts 164 0 164
Precincts Reporting 164 0 164 100.00%
Vote For 1 1 1
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 131694) 57998 18376 76374 57.99%
Total Votes 55997 17434 73431

A. SCHWARZENEGGER REP 30760 9918 40678 55.40%
CRUZ M. BUSTAMANTE DEM 13234 3709 16943 23.07%
TOM MCCLINTOCK REP 8772 2619 11391 15.51%
RONALD J. PALMIERI DEM 799 279 1078 1.47%
JERRY KUNZMAN NOP 570 166 736 1.00%
RANDALL D. SPRAGUE REP 413 186 599 0.82%
PETER MIGUEL CAMEJO GRN 381 91 472 0.64%
FRANK A. MACALUSO JR DEM 90 23 113 0.15%
ARIANNA HUFFINGTON NOP 46 61 107 0.15%
GEORGE B SCHWARTZMAN NOP 63 35 98 0.13%
PETER V. UEBERROTH REP 46 43 89 0.12%
BILL SIMON REP 43 35 78 0.11%
LARRY FLYNT DEM 58 8 66 0.09%
DAVID ROBINSON DEM 30 21 51 0.07%
BOB MCCLAIN NOP 38 10 48 0.07%
GARY COLEMAN NOP 38 5 43 0.06%
MARY COOK NOP 25 10 35 0.05%
LEO GALLAGHER NOP 19 9 28 0.04%
BRUCE MARGOLIN DEM 22 4 26 0.04%
CHERYL BLY-CHESTER REP 17 8 25 0.03%
JONATHAN MILLER DEM 21 3 24 0.03%
JOHN CHRISTOPHER BUR NOP 18 6 24 0.03%
DIANE BEALL TEMPLIN AIP 19 4 23 0.03%
MICHAEL J. WOZNIAK DEM 12 7 19 0.03%
EDWARD "ED" KENNEDY DEM 9 8 17 0.02%
DANIEL RAMIREZ DEM 13 3 16 0.02%
DAN FEINSTEIN DEM 12 4 16 0.02%
LAWRENCE S. STRAUSS DEM 11 3 14 0.02%
CHRISTOPHER SPROUL DEM 10 4 14 0.02%
GARRETT GRUENER DEM 8 6 14 0.02%
CHARLES PINEDA, JR. DEM 9 5 14 0.02%
RALPH A. HERNANDEZ DEM 11 1 12 0.02%
SHARON RUSHFORD NOP 11 0 11 0.01%
MARC VALDEZ DEM 10 1 11 0.01%
KEN HAMIDI LIB 10 1 11 0.01%
AUDIE BOCK DEM 6 5 11 0.01%
DIANA FOSS DEM 9 2 11 0.01%
ROBERT C. NEWMAN II REP 5 5 10 0.01%
ROBERT CULLENBINE DEM 7 3 10 0.01%
LEONARD PADILLA NOP 7 3 10 0.01%
SCOTT A. MEDNICK DEM 6 3 9 0.01%
DANIEL WATTS GRN 6 2 8 0.01%
BILL VAUGHN DEM 6 2 8 0.01%
SCOTT DAVIS NOP 3 5 8 0.01%
GEORGY RUSSELL DEM 6 1 7 0.01%
MIKE P. MCCARTHY NOP 6 1 7 0.01%
IRIS ADAM NLP 5 2 7 0.01%
BROOKE ADAMS NOP 7 0 7 0.01%
JOHN J. JACK HICKEY LIB 6 1 7 0.01%
BADI BADIOZAMANI NOP 7 0 7 0.01%
RICHARD J. SIMMONS NOP 6 1 7 0.01%
JAMES H. GREEN DEM 4 3 7 0.01%
NED ROSCOE LIB 5 1 6 0.01%
NATHAN WALTON NOP 6 0 6 0.01%
DENNIS D. MCMAHON REP 5 1 6 0.01%
JIM HOFFMANN REP 3 3 6 0.01%
SARA ANN HANLON NOP 6 0 6 0.01%
IVAN A. HALL GRN 6 0 6 0.01%
B.E. SMITH NOP 5 1 6 0.01%
TIM SYLVESTER DEM 5 1 6 0.01%
A. LAVAR TAYLOR DEM 5 1 6 0.01%
KURT E. RIGHTMYER NOP 4 1 5 0.01%
JIM WEIR DEM 2 3 5 0.01%
GINO MARTORANA REP 5 0 5 0.01%
DAVID RONALD SAMS REP 5 0 5 0.01%
WILLIAM CHAMBERS REP 4 1 5 0.01%
MICHAEL CHELI NOP 4 1 5 0.01%
S. ISSA REP 4 1 5 0.01%
BOB LYNN EDWARDS DEM 3 2 5 0.01%
DARIN PRICE NLP 1 4 5 0.01%
CHRISTOPHER RANKEN DEM 4 0 4 0.01%
JEFF RAINFORTH NOP 2 2 4 0.01%
MICHAEL JACKSON REP 4 0 4 0.01%
ROBERT C. MANNHEIM DEM 2 2 4 0.01%
ANGELYNE NOP 2 2 4 0.01%
ALEX-ST. JAMES REP 1 3 4 0.01%
C. STEPHEN HENDERSON NOP 2 2 4 0.01%
VIK S. BAJWA DEM 3 1 4 0.01%
MIKE SCHMIER DEM 2 2 4 0.01%
JACK LOYD GRISHAM NOP 4 0 4 0.01%
JOE GUZZARDI DEM 4 0 4 0.01%
JON W. ZELLHOEFER REP 3 1 4 0.01%
ERIC KOREVAAR DEM 4 0 4 0.01%
STEPHEN L. KNAPP REP 4 0 4 0.01%
TREK THUNDER KELLY NOP 4 0 4 0.01%
ROBERT "BUTCH" DOLE REP 2 2 4 0.01%
GENE FORTE REP 2 2 4 0.01%
DANIEL W. RICHARDS REP 3 0 3 0.00%
PAUL CHIP MAILANDER DEM 3 0 3 0.00%
MIKE MCNEILLY REP 3 0 3 0.00%
DORENE MUSILLI REP 3 0 3 0.00%
JOHN W. BEARD REP 3 0 3 0.00%
DARRIN H. SCHEIDLE DEM 1 2 3 0.00%
DICK LANE DEM 3 0 3 0.00%
REVA RENEE RENZ REP 1 1 2 0.00%
MAURICE WALKER GRN 1 1 2 0.00%
CHUCK WALKER REP 1 1 2 0.00%
C.T. WEBER P-F 1 1 2 0.00%
JOHN JACK MORTENSEN DEM 2 0 2 0.00%
JEFFREY L. MOCK REP 2 0 2 0.00%
PAUL MARIANO DEM 2 0 2 0.00%
CARL A. MEHR REP 2 0 2 0.00%
PAUL W. VANN REP 2 0 2 0.00%
JAMES M. VANDEVENTER REP 2 0 2 0.00%
ED BEYER REP 2 0 2 0.00%
JAMIE R. SAFFORD REP 1 1 2 0.00%
RICH GOSSE REP 1 1 2 0.00%
PAUL NAVE DEM 2 0 2 0.00%
BRIAN TRACY NOP 2 0 2 0.00%
PATRICIA G. TILLEY NOP 1 1 2 0.00%
RONALD J. FRIEDMAN NOP 1 1 2 0.00%
CALVIN Y. LOUIE DEM 1 1 2 0.00%
DARRYL L. MOBLEY NOP 1 0 1 0.00%
VAN VO REP 1 0 1 0.00%
MOHAMMAD ARIF NOP 1 0 1 0.00%
DOUGLAS ANDERSON REP 0 1 1 0.00%
JOEL BRITTON NOP 1 0 1 0.00%
VIP BHOLA REP 0 1 1 0.00%
GEROLD LEE GORMAN DEM 1 0 1 0.00%
TODD CARSON REP 1 0 1 0.00%
D. CLEMENTS REP 1 0 1 0.00%
BILL PRADY DEM 1 0 1 0.00%
LORRAINE FONTANES DEM 1 0 1 0.00%
WARREN FARRELL DEM 1 0 1 0.00%
GARY LEONARD DEM 0 1 1 0.00%
KEVIN RICHTER REP 0 0 0 0.00%
LINGEL H. WINTERS DEM 0 0 0 0.00%
BRYAN QUINN REP 0 0 0 0.00%
ART BROWN DEM 0 0 0 0.00%
WILLIAM TSANGARES REP 0 0 0 0.00%
KELLY P. KIMBALL DEM 0 0 0 0.00%
D.E. KESSINGER DEM 0 0 0 0.00%
GREGORY J. PAWLIK REP 0 0 0 0.00%
HEATHER PETERS REP 0 0 0 0.00%
TODD RICHARD LEWIS NOP 0 0 0 0.00%
Write-in Votes 64 45 109 0.15%


STATE PROP 53
Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts 164 0 164
Precincts Reporting 164 0 164 100.00%
Vote For 1 1 1
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 131694) 57998 18376 76374 57.99%
Total Votes 54236 16920 71156

NO 34283 11469 45752 64.30%
YES 19953 5451 25404 35.70%


STATE PROP 54
Polling Absentee Total
Number of Precincts 164 0 164
Precincts Reporting 164 0 164 100.00%
Vote For 1 1 1
Times Counted (Reg. Voters 131694) 57998 18376 76374 57.99%
Total Votes 55279 17349 72628

NO 32343 9108 41451 57.07%
YES 22936 8241 31177 42.93%