Transfer of Property Tax Base to Replacement Property - Individuals with Disabilities
[…] Additional information:
The original property must be your principal residence at the time of sale or within two years of buying or completing construction on your replacement home. It cannot be your vacation home.
The replacement property must be purchased within two years (before or after) of the sale of the original property.
You or your spouse living in the home must be severely and permanently disabled when you sell your original property.
A "severely and permanently disabled person” is defined by Revenue and Taxation Code § 74.3 as “any person who has a physical disability or impairment, whether from birth or by reason of accident or disease, that results in a functional limitation as to employment or substantially limits one or more major life activities of that person, and that has been diagnosed as permanently affecting the person’s ability to function, including, but not limited to, any disability or impairment that affects sight, speech, hearing, or the use of any limbs.”
You or your spouse must have a severe and permanent physical disability such that the primary purpose of moving to a replacement home is to satisfy the disability-related requirements or to alleviate financial burdens caused by the disability.